Short Family Tree logo

Current Featured People

A selection of Short's from around the world

Bound for Australia

Walter Short

Walter Short

Born 1 Aug 1804 in Launceston, Cornwall, ENGLAND

Immigrated from Cornwall to Australia in 1829 on board the 'Elizabeth'. Settled in White Rock, New South Wales not far to the East of Bathurst.

Stage & Theatre

Elizabeth Ellen Short

Elizabeth Ellen Short

Aka: Hellen Barry

She began her acting career at age 32 after her first marriage ended. Ellen remarried & moved to America, where she was widowed within a year. She continued her stage career, both in New York & London, for more than a decade thereafter.

Napoleonic Prisoners of War

John Tregerthen Short

John Tregerthen Short

Born: 1785 St Ives, Cornwall

After his ordeal in the Napoleonic war, he was married to Elizabeth Curnow in St Ives on 29 March 1818 and they had six children. His book is available here for you to download for free.

The Black Dahlia

Elizabeth Short

Elizabeth Short

aka 'The Black Dahlia'

Elizabeth Short, aka the Black Dahlia, who was brutally murdered in Los Angeles shortly after World War II. The 1947 crime grabbed national headlines when her body was found surgically bisected at the waist, drained of blood & bizarrely mutilated. The murder remains unsolved.

Surname Cloud - Top 50

More

Our Favorite Genealogy Quotes

We Hope You Enjoy Them

Place Listbottom image

All locations within the database can be accessed here. The list is a ranked (highest to lowest) of occurrences.

More

Other Features

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 13.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.

Short Family Tree - created and maintained by Murray Short Copyright © 2003-2020 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy.